Category: Reviews

  • Best portfolio sites for designers in 2026

    Tool roundup · Updated July 2026 · 7 min read

    TL;DR

    • Already paying for Creative Cloud? Adobe Portfolio is free and covers most needs.
    • Want the most polish with least effort: Squarespace.
    • Photographer needing client proofing: Format. Tightest budget: Carrd.
    This page contains affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no additional cost to you.

    A portfolio site’s job is to load fast, look credible, and get out of the way of the work. These are organized by who they actually fit best.

    1. Squarespace

    From $16/mo, no free tier
    75+ portfolio-specific templates, all mobile-responsive. The safest all-around choice for polished, professional portfolios without touching code.

    2. Cargo

    From $16/mo, no free tier
    A niche favorite among designers and art directors, editorial, experimental templates, and open CSS access for pushing well past template limits.

    3. Adobe Portfolio

    Included free with Creative Cloud
    The obvious choice if you’re already paying for any Creative Cloud plan, simple, clean templates at effectively zero extra cost.

    4. Format

    From $12/mo
    Built specifically for photographers and visual artists who need client proofing and gallery delivery, not just a static showcase.

    5. Wix

    From $17/mo
    80+ templates and the most drag-and-drop design freedom of any option here, at the cost of a steeper learning curve.

    6. Carrd

    From $19/yr
    The cheapest real option with a custom domain and no ads, best for a simple one-page portfolio rather than a large multi-project showcase.

    7. Behance

    Free
    Not a standalone site, but a free, high-traffic portfolio platform that doubles as discovery, worth maintaining alongside a personal site, not instead of one.

    How to choose

    If you’re already inside the Adobe ecosystem, start with Adobe Portfolio, it’s free and removes the “which tool” decision entirely. If you want the most professional-looking result with the least setup effort, Squarespace is the safest default. Everyone else should pick based on their specific constraint: budget (Carrd), photography client work (Format), or maximum creative control (Cargo).

    Once your portfolio is live, keep the rest of your freelance operation just as tight: our Notion templates for freelance designers cover client onboarding and project tracking, and our guide on what to include in a freelance design contract is worth reading before you sign your first client. Don’t have one yet? Here’s how to find your first 3 freelance design clients.

    A portfolio’s job ends the moment someone emails you, and what happens next decides whether building it paid off. Price first: the free rate calculator is a one-minute, no-signup starting point. Then the paperwork. If you do not yet have a service agreement and a proposal you trust, our Freelance Client Kit is $19 for a service agreement, a project proposal template, and a rate and quote estimator.

    FAQ

    What’s the cheapest way to build a design portfolio?

    Carrd, starting around $19/year for a custom domain with no ads, is the cheapest real option, though it’s best suited to a simple one-page portfolio.

    Is Adobe Portfolio actually free?

    Yes, if you’re already subscribed to any Creative Cloud plan, Adobe Portfolio is included at no extra cost.

    Should I use Behance instead of a personal portfolio site?

    Behance is free and good for discovery, but works best alongside a personal site rather than replacing one, since you don’t control the domain, layout, or branding on Behance.

    Once your portfolio starts landing calls, you’ll need a fast way to send a proposal and agreement. The Freelance Client Kit bundles both, plus a rate and project quote estimator.

  • Skillshare vs Domestika (2026): Which Is Better Value for Design Courses?

    Review · Updated September 2026 · 9 min read

    TL;DR

    • In year one the two look almost identical on price. They are not. Domestika Plus is a promotional rate that roughly doubles on renewal, while Skillshare charges the same every year.
    • Skillshare is pure access: a large library, and you lose everything when you stop paying.
    • Domestika mixes access with ownership. Plus includes annual credits you use to keep specific courses permanently, and you can also buy individual courses outright with no subscription at all.
    • Skillshare’s price differs depending on where you subscribe. Checking the mobile app before the website is worth a couple of minutes.
    • Buying one or two Domestika courses outright beats either subscription for most people who are learning a specific skill rather than browsing.
    Quick verdict: Choose Skillshare if you want to sample widely and keep learning month after month, and you are comfortable that access ends with the subscription. Choose Domestika if you want a small number of high production-value courses you can keep. If you only want one specific skill, skip both subscriptions and buy the individual Domestika course.
    No affiliate links on this page. Prices below were checked in September 2026 from public pricing pages and third-party trackers, and both platforms run frequent promotions, so confirm the current figure at checkout before you commit.

    Pricing, compared

    Here is where the two sit as of September 2026. The row that decides the comparison is the last one.

    Skillshare Domestika Plus
    Annual price, year one About $167.88 (roughly $13.99 / month) About $174.50 (roughly $14.59 / month)
    Price on renewal Same as year one Around $349 / year
    Library size 30,000+ classes 1,000+ streaming courses
    Keep anything permanently? No Yes, via 12 credits per year
    Buy a single course without subscribing? No Yes
    The renewal cliff. Most comparisons put $167.88 next to $174.50, declare it a tie, and stop. That is the single most misleading thing written about these two platforms. Domestika’s introductory rate is a first-year offer. When it renews it goes to roughly $349, so a two-year run costs you about $524 on Domestika against about $336 on Skillshare. If you intend to subscribe for more than twelve months, price them over two years, not one.

    What you actually get with each

    Skillshare is built around breadth and volume. Tens of thousands of classes, most of them short, taught by working practitioners rather than production teams. Quality varies a lot, which is the honest trade-off for a catalogue that size. It suits someone who wants to try illustration this month and motion design next month without paying twice.

    Domestika is built around production value. Far fewer courses, but they are properly filmed, structured, and subtitled, and its strength is in craft subjects: illustration, lettering, ceramics, photography, and traditional art alongside digital design. The Plus subscription gives you streaming access plus credits, and those credits are the interesting part, because they convert rented access into something you keep.

    The smarter way to buy Domestika

    Domestika sells individual courses outright, and it discounts them constantly. If you have one specific thing you want to learn, this is almost always the right purchase. You pay once, you keep it, and there is no renewal to forget about. The subscription only makes sense if you are genuinely going to work through many courses in a year.

    The same logic runs in reverse for Skillshare. Because nothing is ownable, Skillshare only pays off while you are actively using it. A Skillshare subscription you have not opened in six weeks is the most expensive thing on this page.

    Check the app price before the website

    Skillshare’s price is not the same everywhere. The rate shown on the website is often well above the promotional rate offered through the mobile app, and the difference has been substantial enough to be worth the two minutes it takes to check both. Open the app, look at what it offers you, then compare against the web checkout before you pay.

    Which one, by situation

    Your situation Better choice
    Exploring several creative fields, unsure what sticks Skillshare
    Learning one specific craft properly A single Domestika course, no subscription
    You want to keep what you paid for Domestika, via Plus credits or outright purchase
    Subscribing for more than a year Skillshare, because of the renewal cliff
    You learn in short sessions between client work Skillshare, shorter class format
    Production quality matters more than choice Domestika

    The bottom line

    Neither is bad value. They are built on different bets. Skillshare bets you will keep paying because there is always something new to sample, and it prices consistently to make that easy. Domestika bets you will pay more for fewer, better courses, and uses a first-year discount to get you in the door.

    The decision that costs people money is not picking the wrong one. It is subscribing to either when what they actually wanted was one course. If you can name the specific skill you are trying to learn, buy that course outright and put the difference toward something else.

    If you are learning these skills to take on paid work, the harder question is not what the course costs but what you should charge once you can do it. Our free rate calculator works that out in about a minute, no signup required.

    Neither platform teaches the business. Skillshare and Domestika both teach the craft well. Neither covers what happens after: finding the first paying clients, pricing without underselling, and the contract clauses that prevent most disputes.

    The free rate calculator handles the pricing question in a couple of minutes, no signup. For the rest, the Freelance Designer Starter Pack ($19) is a 6-page guide covering the first three clients, pricing, six contract clauses, portfolio, a 30-day plan and ready-to-send client emails. Code WELCOME15 works at checkout.

    FAQ

    Is Skillshare or Domestika cheaper?

    In year one they are within a few dollars of each other, at roughly $168 and $175 respectively. Beyond year one Skillshare is clearly cheaper, because Domestika Plus renews at around $349 while Skillshare’s price holds. Over two years that is roughly $336 against $524.

    Does Domestika Plus really double in price?

    Close to it. The widely listed introductory rate is about $174.50 for the first year, with renewal around $349. That is not hidden, but it is easy to miss at checkout, and it is the main reason to price this subscription over two years rather than one.

    Can I buy just one Domestika course without a subscription?

    Yes, and for most people that is the better deal. Individual courses are sold outright and discounted frequently. You keep the course permanently with no renewal.

    What are Domestika credits and do they expire?

    Plus includes 12 credits per year, and a credit lets you keep a course permanently rather than only streaming it. Credits are the mechanism that makes Domestika partly an ownership model rather than pure rental. Check the current terms for how long unused credits remain valid before you rely on banking them.

    Are there good free alternatives to both?

    For software-specific skills, yes. Manufacturer documentation and YouTube cover tools like Figma thoroughly and for nothing. Paid platforms earn their money on structure and sequencing rather than on information you cannot find elsewhere, so pay for them when you want a guided path rather than a reference.

  • Figma vs Adobe XD: which should you actually learn in 2026?

    Review · Updated July 2026 · 6 min read

    TL;DR

    • Adobe confirmed it is no longer investing in XD, it’s in maintenance mode and not sold as a standalone app to new customers.
    • Figma remains the industry-standard choice for UI/UX design and prototyping, with active development and a Professional plan from $12/editor/mo (annual).
    • If you’re learning UI/UX design in 2026, learn Figma. There’s no realistic case for starting fresh on XD.
    Quick verdict: This isn’t really a close call anymore. Adobe XD is in maintenance mode with no further feature investment. Learn Figma.
    This page contains affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no additional cost to you.

    What actually happened to Adobe XD

    In early 2024, Adobe confirmed it would stop investing further in Adobe XD, its vector design and prototyping tool. XD is now in maintenance mode: Adobe will keep patching bugs and security issues for existing Creative Cloud subscribers, but there’s no new feature development, and XD is no longer sold as a standalone app to new customers. It joins a list of Adobe products wound down or deprioritized over the years, including Muse and Fuse.

    Why this matters if you’re choosing a tool to learn

    Design tools live and die by their ecosystems, plugins, community tutorials, job listings, and file-sharing conventions all follow wherever the active user base is. Figma has become the de facto standard for UI/UX and product design work, which means job postings, freelance briefs, and team workflows overwhelmingly expect Figma files, not XD files.

    Figma pricing (2026)

    PlanPriceNotes
    StarterFreeUp to 3 files, unlimited viewers
    Professional$12/editor/mo (annual) or $15/mo (monthly)Unlimited files, version history, team libraries
    Organization$45/editor/mo (annual)Design systems, branching, org-wide libraries

    Should you switch existing XD projects to Figma?

    If you have active client work or a team relying on XD, you don’t need to panic, existing Creative Cloud subscribers can keep using it, and Adobe is still patching security issues. But for any new project, and especially if you’re building skills for freelance or job-market purposes, start in Figma. Most import tools can bring XD files into Figma reasonably cleanly for a one-time migration.

    FAQ

    Is Adobe XD dead?

    Not fully shut down, but effectively end-of-life: Adobe confirmed in 2024 it’s no longer investing in new features, XD is in maintenance mode, and it’s no longer sold as a standalone app to new customers.

    Should I learn Figma or Adobe XD in 2026?

    Figma. It’s the active industry standard with ongoing development, a large plugin ecosystem, and far more job listings and freelance briefs expecting Figma files.

    How much does Figma cost?

    Figma’s Starter plan is free for up to 3 files. The Professional plan is $12/editor/month billed annually ($15/month billed monthly).

    Whichever tool you land on, our Templates & Resources page has template packs and freelance business tools built to work alongside it.

  • Canva Pro vs Adobe Express (2026): Verified Prices, AI Credit Limits, and Which One to Pay For

    Review · Updated September 2026 · 9 min read · Prices verified against Canva’s and Adobe’s own pricing pages on 18 September 2026

    TL;DR

    • Adobe Express Premium is US$9.99/mo, billed monthly with no annual commitment. That works out to US$119.88 a year.
    • Canva Pro is US$144/year for one person on Canva’s yearly plan. Monthly billing is available and costs more per month (Canva advertises “save from 16%” for paying yearly). Both prices exclude tax.
    • Both tools now meter AI. Canva Pro gives up to 200 Premium AI uses or up to 20 Ultra AI uses a month. Adobe Express Premium gives 250 Firefly generative credits a month. This is the biggest change since 2025 and most comparisons still get it wrong.
    • Adobe’s real answer at the top end is Firefly Pro at US$19.99/mo, which bundles Express Premium with 4,000 monthly credits plus Photoshop on web and mobile. Annualized that is US$239.88, within about ten dollars of Canva Business at US$250/year per person.
    • For teams, Adobe is dramatically cheaper. Adobe Express Teams is US$7.99/mo per license (two-seat minimum). Canva Business is US$250/year per person, roughly 2.6x more per seat.
    • Library size is where Canva still wins: 3.6M+ templates and 141M+ premium assets on Pro, versus Adobe’s premium templates and 200M+ Adobe Stock assets with a much smaller template count.
    Quick verdict: if you are one person making a lot of varied content, Canva Pro at US$144/year is worth the roughly 20% premium over Adobe Express Premium because the template library is far deeper. If you generate a lot of AI imagery, or you already live in Adobe’s ecosystem, Firefly Pro at US$19.99/mo is the better buy than either. If you are buying two or more seats, Adobe Express Teams wins on price so decisively that it is hard to justify Canva Business unless you specifically need its brand governance.
    Disclosure: dojo.design has no affiliate relationship with Canva or Adobe and earns nothing if you subscribe to either one. We do sell our own freelance and design templates, and those are linked where they are relevant.

    What each plan actually costs in September 2026

    Every figure below comes from Canva’s and Adobe’s own pricing pages, read on 18 September 2026. Neither company includes tax in the listed price, and Canva’s page defaults to the yearly view, which is why so many third-party comparisons quote a monthly Canva number that no longer matches anything on the site.

    PlanList priceAnnualizedMonthly AI allowanceStorage
    Canva FreeUS$0US$0Up to 20 Standard or Premium AI uses5GB
    Adobe Express FreeUS$0US$0Limited generative credits5GB
    Adobe Express PremiumUS$9.99/moUS$119.88250 Firefly generative credits100GB
    Canva ProUS$144/yrUS$144.00Up to 200 Premium AI uses, or up to 20 Ultra AI uses100GB
    Adobe Firefly ProUS$19.99/moUS$239.884,000 generative credits, plus unlimited standard image generation100GB
    Canva BusinessUS$250/yr per personUS$250.00Up to 400 Premium AI uses, or up to 40 Ultra AI uses500GB
    Adobe Express TeamsUS$7.99/mo per licenseUS$95.88 per license250 credits per user100GB per user

    The headline comparison, single user against single user, is US$119.88 a year for Adobe Express Premium against US$144 a year for Canva Pro. Canva costs US$24.12 more, about 20%. That is a much narrower gap than the “Adobe is half the price” framing you will see elsewhere, which compares Adobe’s monthly price to Canva’s monthly price while quoting Canva’s annual discount in the same breath.

    One pricing detail worth knowing before you start a Canva trial: Canva’s own pricing page states that your AI allowance during a trial is the same as Canva Free, up to 20 uses. You only get the full Pro allowance once the paid plan begins. If you are trialling Canva specifically to test its AI tools, you are testing the free tier’s limits, not Pro’s.

    The change that matters in 2026: both tools now meter AI

    Through 2024 and much of 2025 the clean distinction was that Adobe metered generative AI with Firefly credits while Canva bundled its AI tools into the subscription. That distinction is gone. Canva now runs a shared monthly AI allowance split across three tiers of tool, and the allowance varies by plan.

    On Canva’s current model, Standard AI tools on paid plans do not draw from the allowance (subject to fair use). Premium AI tools and Ultra AI tools do. Canva states Pro gets up to 200 Premium AI uses or up to 20 Ultra AI uses per month, pooled, and that the real number lands at the lower end of the range if you mix tools or run complex tasks. Canva sells more allowance as a recurring monthly add-on called AI Pass, which it markets as 40x more allowance than Pro includes. One-time AI top-ups exist but are Business-only.

    Adobe’s model is simpler to reason about because it has only ever been credits. Express Premium includes 250 Firefly generative credits per month per user, and Adobe states its generative features are designed to be commercially safe, which matters if you are putting AI output in front of paying clients.

    The practical consequence: if AI generation is central to how you work, neither US$10-a-month plan is the answer. Twenty Ultra AI uses on Canva Pro or 250 credits on Adobe Express are both a light-use allowance. The honest comparison at that point is Firefly Pro’s 4,000 credits, or Canva Pro plus the paid AI Pass add-on.

    Firefly Pro at US$19.99 is the plan most comparisons skip

    Adobe positions Firefly Pro, not Express Premium, as its best value tier, and on the Express pricing page it sits directly beside Express Premium. For US$19.99/mo it includes everything in Express Premium plus 4,000 monthly generative credits for premium video and audio features, unlimited access to standard image features such as Generative Fill in Photoshop, text-to-video for up to 40 five-second clips, access to third-party models from Google, OpenAI and Flux inside Firefly, translation for up to 13 minutes of video and audio, up to 400 generated sound effects, Firefly Boards, and full Photoshop on web and mobile.

    Annualize it and Firefly Pro is US$239.88 against Canva Business at US$250 per person. Those two are effectively the same price and they buy completely different things. Firefly Pro buys generative capacity and a real image editor. Canva Business buys collaboration, 100 Brand Kits, approvals, brand controls and ad performance insights. If you are a solo designer, Firefly Pro is the better US$240; if you are running a small marketing team that needs governance, Canva Business is.

    Templates, assets and fonts: where Canva is still ahead

    Canva’s library advantage is real and it is the main thing you are paying the 20% premium for. Canva Pro lists 3.6M+ templates including premium, and 141M+ premium photos, videos, graphics and audio. Canva Free carries 1.6M+ templates and 4.7M+ assets, and critically, Canva Free cannot customize templates at all, which is the single feature that pushes most people onto Pro.

    Adobe Express Free lists 100,000+ static and video templates with 1M+ Adobe Stock assets and 4,000+ Adobe Fonts. Premium unlocks all premium templates, 200M+ Adobe Stock assets, and the complete Adobe Fonts collection at 30,000+ fonts.

    So Adobe wins on raw stock asset count and decisively on fonts. Canva wins on templates, by more than an order of magnitude. If your work is “produce forty on-brand social posts this week,” template breadth is what saves you time and Canva is the right tool. If your work is “make one carefully art-directed thing,” Adobe’s fonts and stock library matter more than template count.

    Two other Pro-tier differences that get overlooked: Canva Pro includes CMYK and print-ready export, which Canva Free does not, and Canva Pro now includes access to Affinity with AI tools. Adobe Express Premium includes unlimited PDF Quick Actions where Free caps you at ten a month, plus one-click Resize and 30-day version history against Free’s ten days.

    If you are buying more than one seat, run the arithmetic

    This is where the comparison stops being close. Adobe Express Teams is US$7.99/mo per license with a two-seat minimum, discounted to US$4.99/mo per license for the first year. Canva Business is US$250/year per person.

    For a three-person team: Canva Business is US$750 a year. Adobe Express Teams at the regular rate is US$287.64 a year, a difference of US$462.36. In year one with Adobe’s introductory rate it is US$179.64 against US$750, a difference of US$570.36.

    Canva Business is not indefensible at that gap, but it has to be earning its keep on the governance features rather than the design tools: 100 Brand Kits with tiered approvals, brand controls, design activity reporting, ad performance insights and Flourish access. If nobody on your team will use those, you are paying roughly two and a half times per seat for a bigger template library.

    Worth noting if you are on an older plan: Canva Teams is no longer available for new sign-ups or upgrades. Existing Canva Teams subscribers stay put but do not receive new Business-exclusive features, so that plan is on a slow path to irrelevance.

    Who should pay for which

    Pay for Canva Pro (US$144/yr) if you are one person shipping high volumes of varied content across social, print and presentations, and template breadth is what saves you time. The print-ready CMYK export alone justifies it if you send anything to a printer.

    Pay for Adobe Express Premium (US$9.99/mo) if you want the cheapest credible premium tier, you value month-to-month cancellation over a discount, you need the full Adobe Fonts library, or you are already paying for Creative Cloud and want Express to slot into it.

    Pay for Firefly Pro (US$19.99/mo) if generative AI is load-bearing in your workflow, or if you want Photoshop on web and mobile bundled in. At the same annual cost as Canva Business this is the better solo purchase.

    Pay for Canva Business (US$250/yr per person) only if you genuinely need brand governance, approvals and team reporting. Otherwise the per-seat gap against Adobe is too wide.

    Stay free if you are making occasional one-off graphics. Adobe Express Free is the stronger free tier for anything involving type, because it includes 4,000+ Adobe Fonts and full template editing. Canva Free’s inability to customize templates makes it frustrating fast.

    Put the subscription cost next to what you bill

    A US$120 to US$240 a year tool decision is worth twenty minutes of thought, and no more than that. The number that actually determines whether you can afford either one is your hourly rate, and most freelancers we talk to have never calculated theirs against their real expenses and unbillable hours.

    If you have not, our free rate calculator takes about three minutes, requires no signup, and works out the hourly and project rates you need to hit a target take-home after expenses. Software subscriptions are one of the inputs. At a US$65/hour rate, Canva Pro costs you about two and a quarter billable hours a year.

    If you are setting up the client-facing side of a design business rather than just picking software, our Freelance Designer Business Toolkit (US$19) covers the contract, proposal, scope and invoicing documents you need around the work. It is a one-time purchase, not a subscription, and it is the thing that actually determines whether the US$144 tool pays for itself.

    FAQ

    Is Adobe Express Premium really cheaper than Canva Pro?

    Yes, but by less than most comparisons suggest. Adobe Express Premium is US$9.99/mo with no annual commitment, which is US$119.88 a year. Canva Pro is US$144 a year. The real gap is US$24.12, roughly 20%, not the 50% you see quoted when people compare Adobe’s monthly price against Canva’s monthly price.

    How many AI generations do I actually get on each plan?

    Adobe Express Premium includes 250 Firefly generative credits per month per user. Canva Pro includes up to 200 Premium AI uses or up to 20 Ultra AI uses per month from a shared allowance, and Canva notes that mixing tools or running complex tasks lands you at the lower end. Neither is generous. If AI generation is central to your work, Firefly Pro’s 4,000 monthly credits at US$19.99/mo is the tier to compare against.

    Does Canva still have unlimited AI on Pro?

    No. Canva now runs a metered monthly AI allowance on every plan including Pro, and sells additional allowance through a recurring add-on called AI Pass. Standard AI tools on paid plans do not draw from the allowance, subject to fair use, but Premium and Ultra AI tools do. Any guide telling you Canva Pro includes unlimited AI is out of date.

    Can I cancel Adobe Express Premium any time?

    Adobe lists Express Premium as “no annual commitment, billed monthly,” and it comes with a 30-day free trial. That flexibility is a real advantage over Canva’s US$144 annual charge if you only need premium features for a specific project.

    Which is better for a two or three person team?

    Adobe, on price, by a wide margin. Adobe Express Teams is US$7.99/mo per license with a two-seat minimum. Canva Business is US$250 a year per person. Across three seats that is US$287.64 against US$750. Canva Business only makes sense if you will use its brand controls, approvals and reporting.

    Do I need Canva Pro to edit templates?

    For Canva’s templates, effectively yes. Canva lists template customization as unavailable on the Free plan, which is the main reason people upgrade. Adobe Express Free does let you edit its templates, which makes it the more usable free tier.

    What about print work?

    Canva Pro, clearly. Print-ready and CMYK export is a Pro feature and is unavailable on Canva Free, and Canva Print offers a 10% discount on Business and Enterprise plans. Adobe Express is not built around print output in the same way.

    Do these prices include tax?

    No. Canva states explicitly that listed prices exclude applicable tax and that it applies US sales tax based on your billing address, or GST and provincial taxes in Canada. Budget accordingly, especially on the annual charges.

  • Creative Market vs Envato Elements (2026): Cost and Licence Compared

    Review · Updated September 2026 · 11 min read

    TL;DR

    • Envato Elements is a subscription with unlimited downloads, but each download licenses one item for one project, and you need an active subscription to start anything new.
    • Creative Market is a marketplace. You pay per item and keep the file, but the price you see depends on which licence tier you pick, and the cheapest tier usually does not cover paid client work.
    • Since 25 February 2026, Envato Elements is split into three individual tiers (Core, Plus, Ultimate). All three include the same stock library. The difference is the AI generation allowance.
    • At any realistic subscription price, the break-even is somewhere between one and three licensed items per month. Above that, the subscription wins on cost almost every time.
    • The decision usually is not about cost per download. It is whether your work is many projects over time (Elements) or a few assets you want to own outright (Creative Market).
    Quick verdict: If you ship client projects continuously, Envato Elements is cheaper and simpler, as long as you stay subscribed. If you buy a handful of fonts or templates and want them to outlive any subscription, Creative Market is the safer purchase. The people who get burned are freelancers who cancel mid-project, and that is a licensing problem rather than a pricing one.
    No affiliate links on this page. We do not earn a commission from either platform, and neither company reviewed this article. Both change their pricing regularly, so confirm the current numbers on their own pricing pages before you buy.

    The difference that actually matters

    Almost every comparison of these two stops at “subscription versus one-off purchase.” That is true, and it is also the least useful way to think about it. The difference that decides which one costs you less, and which one can get you in trouble, is how each platform grants rights.

    On Envato Elements, downloading an item creates a licence covering one item in one specific project. Want to use the same font or template on a second project? You register a new licence for it, which costs nothing extra while you are subscribed, but it is a step you have to actually take. The important part: a licence only becomes permanent once you have completed the end product while your subscription was active. Cancel before the project is finished and that licence terminates.

    On Creative Market, you buy a licence outright, per item, and the download is yours to keep. But Creative Market sells several licence tiers for the same item, typically Personal, Commercial, and Extended Commercial, each at its own price. The figure you see first on a product page is often the Personal tier, and the Personal tier does not cover paid client work.

    So “which is cheaper” hinges on a question most buyers never ask: which licence do I actually need?

    How Envato Elements works in 2026

    Envato restructured its individual subscription on 25 February 2026. Instead of one plan there are now three: Core, Plus, and Ultimate. The thing worth knowing is that the stock library is identical across all three. Every tier includes unlimited downloads from the full catalogue with the same commercial licence. What separates the tiers is how many AI generations you get per month, reported at the time of the change as roughly 10 for Core, 100 for Plus, and unlimited for Ultimate under a fair use policy.

    The practical implication: if you want templates, fonts, photos, and video and you do not care about AI generation, the entry tier is the one you want. Do not pay up the stack for library access you already have.

    Two more things that catch people out:

    • Annual billing is dramatically cheaper than monthly. The gap between paying monthly and committing to a year has historically been more than half the price. If you are confident you will use it for a year, that discount is the single biggest lever on your cost. If you are not confident, pay monthly and accept the premium rather than pre-paying for a year you abandon.
    • Your licence is per project, not per item. Reusing an asset means registering it again. It is free, but if you skip the step you are technically outside the licence.

    What survives cancellation is narrower than most people assume. Projects you finished while subscribed stay licensed permanently. Projects you had not finished do not. And you cannot use anything you previously downloaded to start something new, which in practice means the library is rented, even though the finished work is owned.

    How Creative Market works

    Creative Market is closer to a traditional shop. Independent sellers list items, set their own prices, and price each licence tier separately. You buy, you download, the file sits on your drive, and no subscription clock is running.

    The trade-off is that the licence has limits written into it, and they are easy to miss:

    • Tier matters more than price. A Personal licence is for personal projects. If you are billing a client or selling the end product, you need at least the Commercial tier, which is a different and higher price on the same item.
    • Commercial use is capped. Under the Commercial licence, graphics from a multi-item pack can be used in up to 5,000 end products, sold up to 5,000 times in total. For most freelance work that ceiling is irrelevant. If you are putting artwork on a product you intend to sell at volume, it is not, and you need the Extended tier.
    • You are buying a licence, not the copyright. The shop owner keeps ownership of the item and grants you specified rights. Owning the file is not the same as owning the design.

    Cost: do the break-even yourself

    We deliberately are not printing a single break-even number here. Envato changed its tier structure in February 2026, annual and monthly rates differ by more than half, and Creative Market prices are set per seller. Any fixed figure would be wrong within a few months, and a stale number is worse than no number.

    Use the arithmetic instead. Divide the monthly cost of the subscription you would actually buy by the average price of the Creative Market licence tier you actually need:

    Break-even items per month = monthly subscription cost ÷ average price of the licence you need

    Subscription cost / month If you need ~$15 licences If you need ~$25 licences If you need ~$40 licences
    $15 1.0 items 0.6 items 0.4 items
    $20 1.3 items 0.8 items 0.5 items
    $25 1.7 items 1.0 items 0.6 items
    $33 2.2 items 1.3 items 0.8 items
    $39 2.6 items 1.6 items 1.0 items

    Read the table as a threshold. If you licence more items per month than the figure in the cell, the subscription is cheaper. Across the whole realistic range, that threshold lands between roughly one and three items a month. Which tells you something useful: for anyone doing design work regularly, the subscription almost always wins on pure cost, and the argument for Creative Market has to be made on ownership rather than price.

    The exception is the designer who needs one excellent font family or one specific illustration set, and nothing else for the next two years. Paying once beats renting for 24 months, easily.

    The client-work trap

    This is where a cost comparison stops being the point. If you do paid work for other people, read this part twice.

    On Envato Elements:

    • You can use items in client work and hand the finished product to the client, sublicensing the rights as part of that end product. The client may use the asset only as part of what you delivered. They cannot extract it and reuse it elsewhere, and you are expected to tell them so.
    • A second project for the same client needs a new licence, even for the same asset.
    • Fonts and add-ons are stricter. They are tied to you as the subscriber, installable on up to two computers per seat, and cannot be transferred to a client or even to a colleague at the same company. The common plan of “subscribe, download the font, send it to the client” is not permitted. You can deliver designs made with the font; you cannot deliver the font.
    • When your subscription ends you must stop starting new projects with items you downloaded, and uninstall any fonts and add-ons.

    On Creative Market: confirm the tier before you buy. Personal will not cover the work you are billing for, and if the end product is something you will sell in volume, check whether the Commercial cap applies to you or whether you need Extended.

    If you are unsure whether an asset cost is worth passing through to a client at all, that is really a pricing question. Our free rate calculator works out what your hourly and per-project numbers need to be once tool costs are included. No signup.

    Which to pick, by situation

    Your situation Better choice Why
    Ongoing client work, several projects a month Envato Elements You will clear the break-even in the first week, and the catalogue breadth saves search time
    You need one specific premium font or illustration set Creative Market Buying once beats renting, and you keep the file with no subscription dependency
    You must hand font files to a client or team Creative Market Elements fonts cannot be transferred to anyone, at any tier
    Building a product you will sell at high volume Creative Market, Extended tier Check the end-product cap explicitly rather than assuming
    Irregular work, some months nothing Creative Market A subscription you are not downloading from is pure cost
    You want AI image and video generation bundled in Envato Elements, higher tier The only real difference between the 2026 tiers is the generation allowance

    The bottom line

    Treat them as different products rather than competitors. Envato Elements is access: broad, cheap per item, and contingent on you continuing to pay. Creative Market is acquisition: narrower, more expensive per item, and permanent.

    If you are working steadily, subscribe, use the annual rate, and register a licence per project so you are actually covered. If you are buying occasionally or need assets you can hand over, buy them outright and pay attention to which tier you are clicking. The mistake to avoid is not choosing wrong on price. It is assuming that unlimited downloads means unlimited rights, or that the cheapest number on a product page is the licence you need.

    One thing neither subscription does for you. A recurring asset subscription is a business expense, and it only pays off if your projects are priced to absorb it and you can see, per job, what you spent against what you earned. Neither marketplace tells you that.

    The free rate calculator works out the hourly and project rate your costs actually require. No signup. If you want to track it job by job, the Freelance Designer Business Toolkit ($19) includes a project tracker, invoice log and client CRM built for exactly that. Code WELCOME15 works at checkout.

    FAQ

    Is Envato Elements or Creative Market cheaper?

    For regular use, Envato Elements, and usually by a wide margin. The break-even sits between roughly one and three licensed items per month depending on the subscription rate and what the Creative Market licences you need cost. Below that threshold Creative Market is cheaper, and the annual Envato rate moves the threshold further in Envato’s favour than any other single factor.

    Do I keep my files if I cancel Envato Elements?

    Partly, and the distinction matters. Work you finished while subscribed keeps its licence permanently, so you can keep using and distributing those completed projects indefinitely. Anything you had downloaded but not yet finished loses its licence when you cancel. You also cannot start new projects with previously downloaded items afterwards, and fonts and add-ons have to be uninstalled. So the finished work is yours; the library is not.

    What is the difference between Envato Elements and Envato Market?

    They are two separate businesses under the same parent. Envato Elements is the subscription covered in this article: one monthly fee, unlimited downloads, licence tied to your subscription. Envato Market is the pay-per-item network of marketplaces including ThemeForest and CodeCanyon, where you buy a single WordPress theme or script outright and keep it. If you are comparing Creative Market against a pay-per-item option from Envato, Envato Market is the closer comparison; if you are weighing a subscription against buying, this article is the right one.

    Can I use either one for paid client work?

    Yes, with conditions on both. Envato Elements permits client work and lets you sublicense the asset to your client as part of the delivered end product, with a new licence for each new project, but fonts and add-ons can never be transferred to the client. On Creative Market you need at least the Commercial licence tier, not Personal, and you should check the end-product cap if the deliverable will be sold at volume.

    Which has better quality templates?

    Creative Market tends to have the higher ceiling, because sellers price their own work and the best of them price accordingly. Envato Elements has the better floor and far more volume, which matters more than peak quality when you are working to a deadline. If you are art-directing something that has to stand out, browse Creative Market. If you need something solid today, Elements will get you there faster.